PREVIOUS EDITIONS  \\ 

17 EDITION 

WINNERS  //

best fiction

BEYOND IS THE DAY

Director: Damian Kocur

Poland, FIC, 2020, 25'

Best Animation

ECORCE

Director: Samuel Patthey and Silvain Monney

Switzerland, ANI, 2020, 15'

Best Script / Argument Diploma

THE VISIT

Director: Azadeh Moussavi

Iran, Islamic Republic Of, FIC, 2020, 14'

Best Photography Diploma

THE SILENCE OF THE RIVER

Director: Francesca Canepa

Peru, DOC. 2020, 14'

Best Acting Performance Diploma

Pawel B in BEYOND IS THE DAY

Director: Damian Kocur

Poland, FIC, 2020, 25'

 

Best European Short Film Diploma

FRIEND

Director: Andrey Svetlov

Belarus, FIC, 2021, 20'30''

 

Best Portuguese Short Film Award

WHAT IS NOT SEEN

Director: Paulo Abreu

Portugal, DOC, 2020, 24'

New Talents Award 

THORN MAKER

Director: André Roseira

Portugal, DOC, 2021, 28'

Honorable Mention

MAMAPARA (MOTHER RAIN)

Director: Alberto Flores Vilca

Peru, Bolivia, Argentina, DOC, 2020, 17'  

Honorable Mention

STOLEN FISH

Director: Gosia Juszczak

UK / Spain, DOC, 2020, 30'  

Best Documentary

SON OF THE STREETS

Director: Mohammed Almughanni

Poland / Lebanon, DOC, 2020, 34'

Honorable Mention

HAPPY IN THE GAP

Director: Lucas H. Rossi dos Santos

Brazil, DOC. 2020, 10'

Honorable Mention

SHADOWS OF YOUR CHILDHOOD

Director: Mikhail Gorobchuk

Russian Federation, DOC. 2020, 21'

 

Public Award

LUCKS

Director: Monica Martins Nunes

Portugal / Germany, DOC. 2020, 38' 

JURY //

 

Official Jury

SERGIO SOLAS

Director of the Gibara Film Festival

Cuba

 

CARLA OSÓRIO

Producer

Brazil

KYRYLO MARIKUTSA

Director of the Kiev Short Film Festival (KISFF)

Ukraine

 

ANNA DA PALMA

Director

Portugal

VÍTOR MOREIRA

Director

Portugal

 

 

Jury Sattion Image 

PEDRO BORGES

Producer

Portugal

 

ABEL ROSA

Photography director

Portugal, DOC, 2020, 24'

JORGE CAMPOS

Director, documentary filmmaker

Portugal

 

FIPRESCI 

The International Federation of Film Critics

Observer

NADA AZHARI GILLON

Film Critic

Syria

16 EDITION 

WINNERS  //

JURY //

 
 

Honorable Mention

THURSDAY NIGHT

Director:  Gonçalo Almeida

UK/Portugal

New Talents Award 

SNOOZE

Director: Dinis Leal Machado

Portugal

 

Videoclip
CABARET DA FANTOCHADA

Director: Miguel Medeiros

Portugal

 

Best Animation

SURPRESA

Director: Paulo Patrício

Portugal

Best Documentary

TRACING ADDAY

Director: Esther Niemeier

Germany

 

Best Fiction

ALTAS CIDADES DE OSSADAS

Director: João Salavisa

Portugal

 

Public Award

LUSITANO CLUBE 112 ANOS E 10 DIAS​

Director: Ricardo Reis, Nuno Gervásio

Portugal 

 

OFFICIAL JURY 

 

Sara Gonçalves
Susana Mourão
José Coimbra
Rui Fernandes
Paulo Santos
 

 

JURY //

15 EDITION 

WINNERS  //

Best Fiction

AND SO WE PUT GOLFISH IN THE POLL

Director:  Makoto Nagahisa

Japan

Honorable Mention 

IMPORT

Director: Ena Sendijarevic

Netherlands 

 

Best Documentary
PULSE

Director: Robin Pétre

Hungary 

 

Honorable Mention

ÁGUA MOLE

Director: Alexandra Ramires (Xá) e Laura Gonçalves

Portugal

 

Best Animation

LIMOEIRO

Director: Joana Silva

Portugal

Honorable Mention

LUGAR EM PARTE NENHUMA

Director: Bárbara de Oliveira, João Rodrigues

Portugal

 

Diplomas

Best Script

A BRIEF HISTORY OF PRINCESS X

Director: JGabriel Abrantes

Portugal / UK / France

 

Honorable Mention

ESTILHAÇOS

Director: José Miguel Ribeiro

Portugal 

Best Photography

IMPORT

Director: Ena Sendijarevic

Netherlands 

Honorable Mention

CIDADE PEQUENA

Director: Diogo Costa Amarante

Portugal 

 

Best Acting

A BRIEF HISTORY OF PRINCESS X

Director: Gabriel Abrantes

Portugal / Uk/ France

Honorable Mention

O HOMEM DE TRÁS OS MONTES

Director: Beatriz Braz

Portugal 

 

Public Award

A BRIEF HISTORY OF PRINCESS X

Director: Gabriel Abrantes

Portugal / Uk/ France

 

OFFICIAL JURY 

 

RENATA FERRAZ

Actress and Director


TIAGO FIGUEIREDO

Director

 

JOSÉ MIGUEL SOARES

Photographer

 

FILIPA OLIVEIRA

Curator

 

PATRÍCIA CLAUDINO

Art Therapist

 

14 EDITION 

WINNERS  //

Melhor Ficção

Título: And so we put Goldfish in the poll, de Makoto Nagahisa

Menção Honrosa:

Import de Ena Sendijarevic

Melhor Documentário

Título: Pulse de Robin Pétre

Menção Honrosa:

Água Mole de Alexandra Ramires (Xá) e Laura Gonçalves

 

Melhor Animação

Título: Limoeiro, de Joana Silva

 

Menção Honrosa:

Lugar em parte nenhuma de Bárbara de Oliveira e João Rodrigues

 

Diplomas

Melhor Argumento

A brief history of princess X, de Gabriel Abrantes

 

Menção Honrosa:

Estilhaços, de José Miguel Ribeiro

 

Melhor Fotografia

Import, de Ena Sendijarevic

 

Menção Honrosa:

Cidade Pequena, de Diogo Costa Amarante

 

Melhor Representação

Joana Barrios em A brief history of princess X

 

Menção Honrosa:

Beatriz Brás em O homem de Trás os Montes

 

Prémio do público

A brief history of princess X, de Gabriel Abrantes

JURY //

 

OFFICIAL JURY 

 

RENATA FERRAZ

Actress and Director


TIAGO FIGUEIREDO

Director

 

JOSÉ MIGUEL SOARES

Photographer

 

FILIPA OLIVEIRA

Curator

 

PATRÍCIA CLAUDINO

Art Therapist

 

13 EDITION 

WINNERS  //

Prémio Direção Regional da Cultura Melhor Curta Portuguesa / Best Portuguese Short Film

FULIGEM - David Doutel, Vasco Sá | Portugal

 

Menção Especial / Special Mention Curta-Metragem Portuguesa / Portuguese Short Film

ALDA - Filipe Fonseca, Ana Cardoso, Luis Catalo, Liliana Sobreiro | Portugal

 

Prémio Comendador Rui Nabeiro / Commander Rui Nabeiro Award Best European Short Film

ANOMALO - Aitor Gutierrez | Espanha

 

Melhor Ficção / Best Fiction

FEBRUARY - Ruslan Magomadov | Rússia

 

Melhor Animação / Best Animation

FULIGEM - David Doutel, Vasco Sá | Portugal

 

Prémio Estação Imagem / FIKE para o Documentário Best Documentary – FIKE / Estação Imagem Award

SPIRIT OF A DISSECTION - Iris Fegerl | Alemanha

 

Menção Especial / Special MentionEstação Imagem / FIKE para o Documentário

KNIFE IN THE WIFE - Vita Drygas | Polónia

 

Melhor Argumento / Best Screenplay

SUMMER STORMS - Nadège de Benoit-Luthy | Suíça

 

Menção Especial / Special Mention- Melhor Argumento / Best Screenplay

PADRE - Santiago Bou Grasso | Argentina

 

Melhor Fotografia / Best Cinematography

THE FIELD - Asier Altuna | Espanha

 

Menção Especial / Special Mention- Melhor Fotografia / Best Cinematography FEBRUARY - Ruslan Magomadov | Rússia

 

Melhor Actor / Best Acting

FERDINAND KNAPP - Andrea Baldini | França

 

Menção Especial / Special Mention- Melhor Actor / Best Acting

Nicholas Denton in RABBIT - Matthew Richards | Austrália

 

Prémio da Organização / Organization Award CINEMA

Rodrigo Areias | Portugal

 

Prémio Público / Audience Award

FAIRYTALE FOR AVERAGE PEOPLE - Chloé Mazlo | França

JURY //

OFFICIAL JURY 

 

ADELAIDE TEIXEIRA

Actress

Portugal


CARLO DESSI

Festival Director 

Italy

 

NIK PHELPS 

Musician and soundtrack compose

USA

 

 

JÚRI DO DOCUMENTÁRIO / ESTAÇÃO IMAGEM

 

LÚCIO MOURA 

Director of the studio of artist Joana Vasconcelos

 

SÉRGIO GOMES 

Journalist at PUBLIC Journal

 

BRUNO GONÇALVES 

Ricochete Films

 

12 EDITION 

WINNERS  //

JURY //

Melhor Ficção

Travelers in the night - Ena Sendijarevic, Holanda

 

Melhor Documentário – Troféu FIKE / Estacão Imagem:

Cutting Grass - Asier Altuna, Espanha

 

Melhor Animação

Canis - Marc Riba & Anna Solanas, Espanha

 

Melhor Argumento

To Cut a Long Story Short - Marco Espirito Santo, Portugal

 

Melhor Fotografia

Touch of Silence - Sven Philipp Pohl, Alemanha

 

Melhor Representação

Matilde - Vito Palmieri, Itália

 

Melhor Curta-Metragem Europeia

Daphne or the lovely specimen - Sebastien Laudenbach & Sylvain Derosne, França

 

Prémio do Publico

ants apartment - Tofiq Amani, Iraque

 

Competição Nacional - Premio Comendador Rui Nabeiro para a Melhor Curta-Metragem Portuguesa

O Coveiro - André Gil Mata, Portugal

 

Menções Especiais:

Virtuos Virtuell - Thomas Stellmach & Maja Oschmann, Alemanha

The Neighbour - Alexandra Galia Burca, Roménia

The being from elsewhere - Guy Bordin & Renaud De Putter, Bélgica

 

Prémio Don Quijote: (IFFS- International Federation of Film Societies)

Matilde - Vito Palmieri, Itália

 

Menção Especial:

The being from elsewhere - Guy Bordin & Renaud De Putter, Bélgica

 

OFFICIAL JURY 

 

NANCY DANNEY-PHELPS

Journalist and Animated Film Critic

 France


MANUEL MOZOS

Filmmaker

Portugal

 

RASTKO CIRIC

Professor at the Faculty of Applied Arts at the University of Belgrade

Serbia

LUÍS FILIPE BORGES

TV Presenter and Screenwriter

Portugal

RUI SIMÕES

Filmmaker 

 

JÚRI IFFS / FICC

 

DENISE CUNHA SILVA

Cineclubist

Portugal

SYLWIA HAMERSKA   

Cineclubist and Journalist

Poland

THOMAS PENNER 

Cineclubist and  VFX Technician

Germany

JÚRI PARA O DOCUMENTÁRIO / ESTAÇÃO IMAGEM

CLAUDIA ALVES

Documentary

Portugal

MIGUEL BRAGA

Television Director

Portugal

PEDRO LETRIA

Author and photographer

Portugal

 

11 EDITION 

WINNERS  //

JURY //

Melhor Ficção

More Tham Two Hours, de Ali Asgari, Irão

 

Melhor Actor, atribuído ex-aequo a Tahar Mohammadi e Shahrzadi Ghasemi.

More Tham Two Hours , de Ali Asgari, Irão

 

Menção Especial

First Contact, de Matt Richards, Austrália

 

Melhor Animação

Luminaris, de Juan Pablo Zaramella, Argentina

 

Menção Especial

Le livre des morts, de Alain Escalle

 

Prémio Estação Imagem / Mora para o Melhor Documentário

Xilunguine – Terra Prometida, de Inadelso Cossa

 

Melhor Filme Português

O Cheiro das Velas, de Adriana Martins da Silva, Portugal

 

Melhor Filme Europeu

Objection VI, de Rolando Colla

 

Melhor Argumento

Desencontro Marcado Duarte Dias, Brasil

 

Melhor Fotografia

First Contact Matt Wood, Austrália

 

Prémio D. Quixote / IFFS / FICC

Room 606, de Peter Volkart

 

Menção Especial Júri FICC

Who Lasts Longer, de Gregorio Muro

 

Prémio do Público FIKE 2013

Sex Life of dinosaurs, de Delphine Hermans

 

Prémio Organização FIKE 2013

Tram, de Michaela Pavlatova

 

OFFICIAL JURY 

 

ISABEL RUTH

Actress

Portugal


LUIZA SEQUEIRA

Filmmaker, Journalist and Cultural Producer 

Portugal

 

PREMENDRA NATH MAZUMDER

Member of the International Federation of Critics of Cinema, Editor, Consultant and Programmer festivals

India

 

 

JÚRI IFFS / FICC

 

MARGARIDA MATEUS

Cineclubist and Psychologist

Portugal

DAVID MILLER

Keswick Film Programmer Festival

 

FERENCE VARSÁNYI

Director, Writer, Producer, Curator

Hungary

JÚRI DO DOCUMENTÁRIO / ESTAÇÃO IMAGEM

CÁRMEN DOLORES ALEMIDA

Technical Coordinator of the Archive Photograph of Évora City Council

Portugal

JOSÉ ALBERTO FERREIRA

College Professor

Portugal

LUÍS VASCONCELOS

Image Station Director, Photographer

Portugal

 

10 EDITION 

WINNERS  //

JURY //

Melhor Ficção

BABY Ficção, 2010, Reino Unido

Menção Especial

SKYSCRAPER (Rascacielos) Ficção, 2010, Espanha

Melhor Documentário

OUT OF LOVE (Ønskebørn) Documentário, 2009, Dinamarca

 

Menção Especial

FAREWELL FACEBOOK Documentário, 2010, Holanda

 

Melhor Animação

KIN Animação, 2011, Bélgica

 

Menção Especial

DODU - THE CARDBOARD BOY (Dodu - O Rapaz De Cartão) Animação, 2010, Portugal

 

Melhor Argumento

VICKY AND SAM Ficção, 2010, Portugal

 

Melhor Fotografia

WESTERN MOVIE (Seo-Bu-Yeong-Hwa) 2010, Coreia, República da (Coreia do Sul)

 

Melhor Representação

SILENT RIVER (Apele Tac) Ficção, 2011, Alemanha

 

Melhor Curta-Metragem Europeia

DANIEL´S ASHES (Daniels Asche) Ficção, 2010, Alemanha

 

Melhor Curta-Metragem Portuguesa

MAYBE... Ficção, 2011, Portugal

 

Prémio do Público

LAMBS Ficção, 2009, Canadá

 

Prémio da Organização

BODY MEMORY (Keha Mälu) Animação, 2011, Estónia

 

Menção Especial

HENRY Ficção, 2011, Estados Unidos da América

 

Prémio Don Quijote

THE GREAT RACE (La Gran Carrera) Ficção, 2010, Espanha

 

Menção Especial

CONVERSATION PIECE Ficção, 2010, Reino Unido

 

Menção Especial

DANIEL´S ASHES (Daniels Asche) Ficção, 2010, Alemanha

 

OFFICIAL JURY 

 

GILLI MENDEL

Director of the Jerusalem Film Festival

Israel


JOANA TOSTE

Filmmaker

Portugal

 

CARLA OSÓRIO

Journalist

Brazil

 

JÚRI IFFS / FICC

 

SOFIA COSTA ALMEIDA

Cineclubist and Psychologist

Portugal

KATA KOVÁCS

Filmmaker

Hungary

 

ERIC SCAER 

Producer

Switzerland

JÚRI DO DOCUMENTÁRIO / ESTAÇÃO IMAGEM

ANTÓNIO CARRAPATO

Photographer

Portugal

ANTÓNIO MENEZES

Filmmaker

Portugal

JOSÉ MANUEL MARTINS

Professor of Philosophy at the University of Évora

Portugal

 

9 EDITION 

WINNERS  //

JURY //

Melhor Ficção

ROSE (Rosa) Ficção, 2010, Argentina

 

Melhor Documentário

A DAY AND AN ETERNITY Documentário, 2009, Alemanha

THE ACTORS (Aktorzy) Documentário, 2009, Polónia, 28′00″

 

Melhor Animação

THE LITTLE BOY AND THE BEAST Animação, 2009, Alemanha

 

Melhor Argumento

DOLLS FACTORY (Fábrica De Muñecas) Ficção, 2010, Espanha

 

Melhor Fotografia

BANQUET UNDER THE WATER Ficção, 2010, Irão

Melhor Representação

Norma Argentina em BANQUET UNDER THE WATER Ficção, 2010, Irão

Melhor Curta-Metragem Europeia

MOTHER Documentário, 2009, Polónia

Prémio do Público

MOBILE Animação, 2010, Alemanha

Competição Especial para Melhor Comédia

BEACH HIKING Ficção, 2010, Portugal

Melhor Curta-Metragem Portuguesa

THE EYES OF THE LIGHTHOUSE Animação, 2010,Portugal

Prémio Don Quijote

BANQUET UNDER THE WATER Ficção, 2010, Irão

Menção Especial

STUDIO VAROUJ Documentário, 2010, Israel

Prémio da Organização

LOOM Animação, 2010, Alemanha

 

OFFICIAL JURY 

 

GILLI MENDEL

Director of the Jerusalem Film Festival

Israel


JOANA TOSTE

Filmmaker

Portugal

 

CARLA OSÓRIO

Jornalist

Brazil

 

JÚRI IFFS / FICC

 

SOFIA COSTA ALMEIDA

Cineclubist and Psychologist

Portugal

KATA KOVÁCS

Filmmaker

Hungary

 

ERIC SCAER 

Producer

Switzerland

JÚRI DO DOCUMENTÁRIO / ESTAÇÃO IMAGEM

ANTÓNIO CARRAPATO

Photographer

Portugal

ANTÓNIO MENEZES

Filmmaker

Portugal

JOSÉ MANUEL MARTINS

Professor of Philosophy at the University of Évora

Portugal

 

8 EDITION 

WINNERS  //

JURY //

Melhor Ficção

Sotto il mio giardino Andrea Lodovichetti, Itália

 

Melhor Animação

Klotz & Klumpen (Chump & Clump) Stephan Sacher, Alemanha

 

Melhor Documentário

The Solitary Life of Cranes Eva Weber, Reino Unido

 

Melhor Argumento

6 Hours Moon Seong-hyeok, Coreia, República da (Coreia do Sul)

 

Melhor Fotografia

The Solitary Life of Cranes Eva Weber, Reino Unido

 

Melhor Representação

ex-aequo TANIA GARRIBA & ROBERTA ROVELLI in Stella: Gabriele Salvatores, Itália

 

Melhor Curta-Metragem Europeia

Malban Elodie Bouédec, França

 

Competição Especial para Melhor Comédia

Dime Que Yo Mateo Gil, Espanha

Melhor Curta-Metragem Portuguesa

MI VIDA EN TUS MANOS Nuno Beato, Portugal

 

Prémio do Público

Horn Dog Bill Plympton, Estados Unidos da América

 

Prémio Don Quijote

Klotz & Klumpen (Chump & Clump) Stephan Sacher, Alemanha

Menção Especial

A Felicidade Jorge Silva Melo, Portugal

 

Prémio da Organização

Die Schneider Krankheit (The Schneider Disease) Javier Chillon, Espanha

 

Prémio RTP / Onda Curta

Jazzed Anton Setola, Bélgica Horn Dog Bill Plympton, Estados Unidos da América

 

OFFICIAL JURY 

 

ANNA DA PALMA

Filmmaker

Portugal


MANUEL MATOS BARBOSA

Filmmaker

Portugal

 

MICHEL ZGARKA

Producer

Canada 

 

JÚRI IFFS / FICC

 

RITA BORONYÁK 

Journalist and Movie Critic

Hungary

LUIS CARNEIRO FERREIRA

Filmmaker, Critic and Essayist

Portugal

 

DIETER WEBER 

Founded and Directs the Pforzheim Art Cinema

Germany

JÚRI DO DOCUMENTÁRIO / ESTAÇÃO IMAGEM

JOÃO CAYATTE

Filmmaker and College Professor

Portugal

MIGUEL COELHO

Professor at António Arroio Art School

Portugal

JOSÉ PINTO DE SÁ

Journalist and Writer

Portugal

 

7 EDITION 

WINNERS  //

JURY //

Melhor Ficção

ROADS Lior Geller, Ficção, 2007, Israel

 

Menção Especial MAZAL Roy Sher, Ficção, 2008, Israel

 

Melhor Animação

HOT DOG Bill Plympton, Animação, 2008, Estados Unidos da América

 

Melhor Documentário

ROUGH CUT Firouzeh Khosrovani, Documentário, 2007, Irão

 

Menção Especial:

SIANOZE (Cyanosis) Rokhsareh Ghaemmaghami , Documentário, 2007, Irão

Melhor Curta Metragem Europeia

COMME CA, C’EST FAIT! Axel Du Bus & Michael Havenith, Ficção, 2006, Bélgica

 

Curtíssima (até 5 minutos)

THE BELLRINGER Dustin Rees, Animação, 2007, Suíça

 

Prémio Cidade de Évora Melhor Filme de Expressão Lusófona

LOUCOS DE FUTEBOL Halder Gomes, Documentário, 2007, Brasil

 

Melhor Curta Metragem Portuguesa

GUISADO DE GALINHA (Chicken Stew) Joana Toste, Animação, 2008, Portugal

 

Competição Especial

NEXT FLOOR Denis Villeneuve, Ficção, 2008, Canadá

Prémio Dom Quixote MAZAL Roy Sher, Ficção, 2008, Israel

 

Prémio RTP "Onda Curta

" HOT DOG Bill Plympton, Animação, 2008, Estados Unidos da América

 

CORRENTE (Flow) Rodrigo Areias, Ficção, 2008, Portugal

 

Prémio do Público

BIG BUCK BUNNY Sacha Goedegebure, Animação, 2008, Holanda

 

Prémio da Organização

SPIELZEUGLAND (Toyland) Jochen Alexander Freydank, Ficção, 2007, Alemanha

 

OFFICIAL JURY 

 

LETÍCIA GUTIERREZ

Actress

Mexico


LUÍS PEREIRA

Journalist and Director of the Azores Film Festival (Faial)

Portugal

 

GEZA M. TOTH 

Animation Director, Professor at the University of Budapest

Hungary

 

JÚRI IFFS / FICC

 

RAQUEL LORCA

Cineclubist and Degree in Psychology and Right

Spain

PETER MUSZATIC 

Filmmaker, Producer 

Hungary

 

LUIS FERRO 

Architect 

Portugal

 

6 EDITION 

WINNERS  //

JURY //

Melhor Ficção

It Wasn’t God’s Will António Ferreira - Ficção - 2007 - Portugal

 

Melhor Documentário

The Pilgrims of Pomegranate Valley Ashkan Ahmadi - Ficção - 2006 - Irão

 

Menção Especial Even if She Had Been a Criminal... Périot Jean-gabriel Documentário - 2006 - França

 

Melhor Animação

Tragic History With Happy Ending Regina Pessoa - Animação - 2005 - Portugal

 

Curtíssima (até 5 minutos)

Durst Martin Repka - Ficção - 2006 - Eslováquia

 

Melhor Curta Metragem Europeia

Eva Reste au Placard Les Nuits De Pleine Lune Alex Stockman - Ficção - 2006 - Bélgica

 

Melhor Curta Metragem Portuguesa

It Wasn’t God’s Will António Ferreira - Ficção - 2007 - Portugal

 

Prémio Cidade de Évora Melhor Filme de Expressão Lusófona

Electrodoméstica Kleber Mendonça Filho - Ficção - 2005 - Brasil

 

Competição Especial Nothing to Lose Rafa russo - Ficção - 2002 - Espanha

 

Menção Especial

The Heart of Kampala Winnie Gamisha + Andreas Frowein - Documentário - 2005 - Uganda

 

Menção Especial

My Kaboul Whahid Nazir - Documentário - 2006 - Afeganistão

 

Prémio Dom Quixote

Indians Sam Hearn and Richard Penfold - Ficção - 2005 - Reino Unido da Grã-Bretanha e Irlanda do Norte

 

Menção Especial

A Little Tiger AnnaCarin Andersson - Ficção - 2006 - Suécia

 

Prémio da Organização

Muddy Mae’s Shoes Miguel Campana - Ficção - 2005 - Espanha

 

Prémio do Público

Maestro Geza M. Toth - Animação - 2005 - Hungria

 

OFFICIAL JURY 

KAMRAM SHIRDEL

Filmmaker

Iran


JORGE CAMPOS

Journalist and Filmmker

Portugal

 

LAUDE PARÉ 

Filmmaker anda Artistic Director

CANADA

LEONARD AUTERA

Filmmaker and Photographer 

ITALY

 

JÚRI IFFS / FICC

 

SOFIA MIRANDA

Filmmaker and Photographer 

Spain

CHRISTL GRUNWALD-MERZ 

FWU Institut für Film und Bild

Germany

 

ANTÓNIO CLAUDINO DE JESUS

College Professor and Producer

Brazil

 

5 EDITION 

WINNERS  //

JURY //

Melhor Ficção

Waverley Piers Thompson - 2005 - Reino Unido

 

Menção Especial:

Cashback Sean Ellis - 2004 - Reino Unido

 

Melhor Documentário

Last Man Standing Sasha Djurkovic - 2005 - Reino Unido

 

Melhor Animação

Bek (Beak) Lucette Braune - 2004 - Holanda

 

Menção Especial:

Little Things Daniel Greaves - 2004 - Reino Unido

 

Curtíssima (até 5 minutos)

Le Baiser (The Kiss) Stéfan Le Lay - 2005 - França

 

Menção Especial:

Agricultural Report Melina Sydney Padua - 2004 - Irlanda

 

Melhor Curta Europeia

Der Beste (Der Beste) Arne Jysch & Rasmus Borowski - 2004 - Alemanha

 

Menção Especial:

Manden Der Blandet Andet Var En Sko (The Man Who Was A Shoe - Among Other Things) Jonas Arnby - 2004 - Dinamarca

Prémio KODAK:

Melhor Curta Portuguesa

Uma Noite Ao Acaso Victor Candeias - 2005 - Portugal

 

Prémio Cidade de Évora Melhor Filme de Expressão Lusófona

A Dama Da Lapa Joana Toste - 2004 - Portugal

 

Competição Especial

Who Buried Paul Mc Cartney? Wouter Van Opdorp - 2005 - Holanda

 

Prémio Dom Quixote

Manden Der Blandet Andet Var En Sko (The Man Who Was A Shoe - Among Other Things) Jonas Arnby - 2004 - Dinamarca

 

Menção Especial:

Last Man Standing Sasha Djurkovic - 2005 - Reino Unido

 

Prémio da Organização

Antik (Antique) Báthory Orsolya - 04 - Hungria

 

Prémio do Público

Cashback Sean Ellis - 2004 - Reino Unido

 

OFFICIAL JURY 

 

FLORENCE AYSI

Filmmker and College Professor

Republic of Cameroon

 

CRISTINA ZILAUF 

Filmmker and Photographer 

Switzerland

 

DAVID POPE  

filmmaker and Professor, Director of Pedagogical at New York Film Academy

United Kingdom

AKRAM FARID 

Filmmaker 

Egypt

 

FABRIZIO FERRARI

Filmmaker and Director of the RIFF Independent Film Festival from Rome

Italy

 

FERNANDO GALRITO

Filmmaker and Animation Film Teacher

Portugal

 

JÚRI IFFS / FICC

STENAKE HEDSTROM

Firector of the Institute Swedish Film Department, Children's Film Department 

Sweden

 

TORBJORN  GRAV

Film distributor for Filmoptimistene

Norway

 

INÊS SOFIA FREITAS

Chemical Engineer, Film critic and producer collaborator Brazilian Urgência Filmes

 

4 EDITION 

WINNERS  //

JURY  //

Melhor Ficção

Lepokoa (The Scarf) de Safy Nebbou, Espanha

 

Melhor Animação

Wind Along The Coast Ivan Maximov, Rússia

 

Menção Especial

Le Petit Theâtre Mecanique L'atelier Collectif, Bélgica

 

Melhor Documentário

Berlinbeirut Myrna Maakaron, Alemanha

 

Menção Especial

Se Podes Olhar, Vê. Se Podes Ver, Repara. Rui Simões, Portugal

 

Melhor Curta Europeia

Amigo No Gima Iñaki Peñafiel, Espanha

Curtíssima (até 5 minutos)

Perpetual Motion Kimberly Miner, EUA

 

Menção Especial

Eu Descobri Portugal Armando Coelho, Portugal

 

Prémio KODAK: Melhor Curta Portuguesa

I'll See You In My Dreams Mguel Angel Vivas, Portugal – Prémio atribuído ao produtor Filipe Melo

 

Prémio Instituto Camões

Melhor Filme de Expressão Lusófona Sonhos Guardados Isabel Noronha, Moçambique

 

Prémio do Público

Alice Et Moi Micha Wald , Bélgica

 

Prémio da Organização

L'ultimo Pistolero Alessandro Dominici, Itália

 

Prémio Dom Quixote

Vanya Christina Zulauf, Suíça

 

Menção Especial:

El Hombre Del Saco (Bogeyman) Miguel Ángel Vivas, Espanha

 

OFFICIAL JURY 

CATARINA MOURÃO

Filmmaker

Portugal


FILIPE LOPES

Journalist 

Portugal

 

ISABEL BLANCO

Actress

Spain

NORO DRZIA

Filmmaker

Czech Republic

 

PEDRO SERRAZINA

Filmmaker

Portugal

 

RUI POÇAS

Director of photography 

Portugal

 

JÚRI IFFS / FICC

ARMANDO RUSSEL

Engineer

Portugal

GERT WEIDENFELD 

Filmmaker

Germany

 

LINE TVEITEN

Programmer, Film Club

Sweden

 

3 EDITION 

WINNERS  //

JURY //

Melhor Ficção

Foto tipo pass Christina Zulauf, Suíça

 

Melhor Documentário

Gömd (Hidden) David Aronowitsch, Hanna Heilborn, Mats Johansson, Suécia

 

Melhor Animação

Spolu (Together) Karel Brezina, República Checa

 

Melhor Curta Portuguesa

A Ferida, Margarida Leitão, Portugal

 

Melhor Curta Europeia

The All-American Alphabet Jonas Geirnaert, Bélgica

Prémio Instituto Camões para a melhor Curta de Expressão Lusófona:

A Bola, Orlando Mesquita, Moçambique

 

Prémio Curtíssima

Toymaker Tomas Leach, Reino

 

Unido Prémio do Público

Harvie Krumpet Adam Elliot, Austrália

 

Prémio da Organização

Ergon Joel Godfroid, Bélgica

 

MENÇÕES ESPECIAIS

Ficção

Coup De Vieux (Perfect Moment),Serge Simon, Bélgica

Documentário

Tanhai-Ye Avaal (Solitude Opus 1) Kamran Shirdel, Irão

Animação

The Tram nr. 9 goes Koval Stepan, Ucrânia

 

OFFICIAL JURY 

JANINE BERTRAND 

President UNICC and Former Director of the French Cinematheque

FRANCE


CAMILO DE SOUSA

Filmmaker, Producer

Moçambique

 

JOSÉ MIGUEL RIBEIRO

Filmmaker

Portugal

MOHAMED CHRIF TRIBAK 

Filmmaker

Morocco

 

VITOR FERREIRA

Director of the Portuguese Film Festival Caminhos

Portugal

 

 

2 EDITION 

WINNERS  //

JURY //

Melhor Ficção:

Cry For Bobo, David Cairns, Escócia

 

Melhor Animação:

L'aiguille, David Alapont, França

 

Melhor Documentário:

iruya, la magia del títere Damián Ainstein, Espanha/Argentina

 

Melhor Filme Experimental:

Over The Vilage - Chagall´s Dreams, Diana Groó, Hungria

 

Melhor Curta Metragem Europeia:

O Gogos, Panayotis Fafoutis, Grécia

 

Curtíssima

Como Um Milagre, Ivana Guljaševic, Croácia

 

Prémio do Público:

Baldosas, Marc Andrés Ricart, Espanha

 

Melhor Curta Portuguesa:

Almirante Reis, Catarina Fortes e Fernando Vendrell, Portugal

 

Menções Especiais

Ficção:

Hombre Sin Hombre, Michel Gaztambide, Espanha

Animação:

Svaki je dan za sebe nikad zabedno- Every day by itself, never together

 

OFFICIAL JURY 

JOÃO ABEL ABOIM

Photographer and Teacher at School Superior of Theater and Cinema of Lisbon.

Portugal


RAQUEL FREIRE

Filmmaker, Producer

Portugal

 

FILIPE THEMUDO BARATA

University Professor

Portugal

CHIONIDIS PANAGIOTIS

Director of International Overview of Independent Filmmakers

Greece

 

 

1 EDITION 

WINNERS  //

JURY //

Melhor Filme de Ficção

Vitalogy, Greg Williams - Austrália

 

Melhor Filme de Animação

Clandestino, Abi Feijó - Portugal

 

Melhor Filme de Documentário

Dust, Michale Boganim – Rússia

 

Melhor curta portuguesa

Contra Ritmo, João Figueiras - Portugal

 

Prémio "Imagens do Sul"

The Declaration, Paolo Genovese e Luca Miniero - Itália

 

Prémio do público

Los Almendros - Plaza Nueva, Álvaro Alonso - Espanha

 

Melhor Curta Metragem Europeia

The Terms, Jonnhy O'Reilly – Irlanda

 

OFFICIAL JURY 

KEN MCMULLEN 

Filmmaker, Performer, University Professor

United Kingdom


ANTTI VUORIO 

Director of the Tampere Film Festival

Fineland

 

MARGARIDA GIL

Filmmaker

Portugal

ROSI BURGUETE 

Producer, Founder of Off Productions

Portugal

JOSÉ MANUEL RODRIGUES 

Photographer, Pessoa Award in 1999

Portugal